Castor oil (Ricinus communis) is native to the tropical areas of Africa and India, famous for its oil-rich castor beans. It’s a pale-yellow liquid, extracted from the castor seeds. It’s classified as a type of triglyceride fatty acid, and almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content is a specific and rare compound called ricinoleic acid. Castor oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds and subsequent clarification of the oil is by heat.
Castor oil is an anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and antioxidant remedy that has been used for its medicinal and therapeutic benefits for centuries. Castor oil is commonly used in cosmetics, soaps, medicines, massage oils as well as many other everyday products.
Castor oil is loaded with minerals, proteins, vitamin E as well as other nutrients. Thanks to its many great health benefits, castor oil has been used externally and internally for thousands of years. Castor oil can deal with the following major ailments and illness: Multiple Sclerosis, Parkinson’s disease, cerebral palsy, yeast infections, constipation, gastrointestinal problems, menstrual disorders, hair loss, acne, inflammation, skin abrasions, eye problems and many more.
The only issues with Castor Oil are its sterility and safety, therefore please pay attention to the Castor Oil you buy. We recommend that you only buy 100% organically certified, solvent-free (Hexane-free) Castor Oil like the one you can get at Lyra Nara (lyranara.me).
We introduce a whole range of Castor Oil products over the coming weeks, starting with:
- Castor Eyecare for solving eye dryness, pink eyes (conjunctivitis), puffy and swollen eyes, blepharitis, softening and removing dark circles under the eyes and wrinkles around the eyes.
- Castor Vision for reducing or completely healing early stages cataract, glaucoma, eye floaters and for supporting macular degeneration therapy.
In the following video you can learn more about Castor Oil’s beneficial effects for a number of common eye problems.